Kama Pigments Microcrystalline Wax

$9.95

Clear

Description

Microcrystalline wax is a synthetic wax that is more flexible and tacky than the better-known paraffin. It is extremely useful when plasticity is needed. Microcrystalline is found in modeling or woodfinishing waxes, cosmetic products and certain artists materials.

Applications of microcrystalline wax include: cosmetics, pharmaceuticals, protection of plants, fruits, cheeses, and vegetables; food packaging, textiles, paper, fiberboard, wood, potting compounds for condensers, floor polishes, furniture, skis, leather, rust prevention, rubber, printing inks, lubricants, artists materials, modeling waxes and in conservation and restoration.

Microcrystalline waxes are non-toxic and non-irritating to the skin and eyes. They are compatible with mineral waxes, vegetable waxes and oils, esters, and all of their oils.

SPECIFIC PRODUCT DATA

  • Melting point ÂșC: (KAMA CI-MC0010): 80
  • Acid value (USP 401): < 1
  • Saponification value (USP 401):
  • Color (saybolt): approximately 30
  • Penetration (ASTM D1321): 27

All values given in the International System of Units (SI), unless otherwise noted.

Additional information

Size Grams

227g

You may also like…

Free Shipping on Orders over $150.00* (some exceptions, see Shipping Rates)

X
Shopping cart
There are no products in the cart!
Continue shopping
0