Jacquard Microcrystalline Wax 1lb
Jacquard Microcrystalline Wax is a synthetic wax that can be used alone or mixed with Paraffin for batik.
It can also be used in encaustic painting as a substitute for Encaustic Medium or as an additive for clay sculpting.
Use in a well-ventilated area. Melting point: 170-180°F/76.7-82.2°C
|1 lb/0.45 kg (block)|
Applications of microcrystalline include: Cosmetics, pharmaceuticals, protection of plants, fruits, cheeses, and vegetables; food packaging, textiles, paper, fiberboard, wood, potting compounds for condensers, floor polishes, furniture, skis, leather, rust prevention, rubber, printing inks, lubricants, artists materials, modeling waxes and in conservation and restoration.